BOARD OF SELECTMEN
MARTIN CROWLEY, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
ROBERT M. CONDON, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
BRIAN CONNORS EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 pm MEETING OF Monday, September 17, 2012
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
OPEN FORUM
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
6:30 pm EXECUTIVE SESSION
Litigation Matter
7:30 pm OPEN MEETING/Pledge of Allegiance
7:35 pm OPEN FORUM
7:40 pm APPOINTMENT
Presentation from Chuck Horan from the East Bridgewater Kiwanis Club regarding approval for the use of the Town Common from November 3, 2012 through November 17, 2012 for a display of flags on Town Common to raise funds for the Fisher House Boston and the East Bridgewater Kiwanis Club.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes from September 10, 2012 Board of Selectmen’s meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove adopting the Remote Access Laws for Public Meetings.
3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove to instruct the dog officer, Donna Morris, to issue non-criminal violations to dog owners who have not licensed their dog(s).
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Eastern States Steel
Report received; need to set up meeting with DEP
Eastern States Steel Site has been an ongoing issue for over a decade. The taxes on the site have been unpaid for a number of years but the town has been reluctant to take possession of the property due to hazardous waste issues at the site. The town has currently engaged a number of lawyers, as well as representatives of the D.E.P. and O.C.P.C., to find a solution in both cleaning up the site and its ultimate taking by the town. This process, most likely, will not see fruition for several years.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
(Open 1st Sat. of Month in the months of Jan. and Feb.)
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2. NEW HOLIDAY SCHEDULE FOR TRASH & RECYCLING!
Holidays Being Observed Are-New Year’s, Memorial Day, July 4th, Labor Day, Thanksgiving & Christmas
All other weeks will be regular schedule!
All Trash and Recycling Must be out by 7:00 AM!
3. Committee/Board Vacancies
Capital Improvement Committee
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, September 18, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Wednesday, September 19, 7:30 p.m. – Republican Committee
Thursday, September 20, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission
Monday, September 24, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, September 25, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
Wednesday, September 26, 7:00 p.m. – P.A.C.
Monday, October 1, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, October 2, 6:30 p.m. – Journey to Hope
Tuesday, October 9, 9:00 a.m. – Senator Joyce Office Hours
Tuesday, October 9, 6:30 p.m. – Journey to Hope
Wednesday, October 10, 4:45 p.m. – EB Drug Coalition
Monday, October 15, 5:00 – 6:00 p.m. – Rep. Diehl Office Hours
Monday, October 15, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, October 17, 7:30 p.m. – Republican Committee
Thursday, October 18, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Thursday, September 20, 6:30 p.m. – Pomp. Pines Group
Monday, September 24, 6:00 p.m. – Girl Scouts
Tuesday, September 25, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Monday, October 3, 7:00 p.m. – Zoning Board of Appeals
Tuesday, October 9, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Monday, October 15, 7:00 p.m. – Friends of EB Trails
Tuesday, October 16, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Thursday, October 18, 6:30 p.m. – Pomp. Pines Group
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Tuesday, September 18, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
Monday, September 24, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, September 25, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
Monday, October 1, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, October 2, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
Tuesday, October 9, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
Wednesday, October 10, 6:30 p.m. – Christmas Parade Committee
Monday, October 15, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, October 16, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, October 1, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
Monday, October 15, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Tuesday, September 18, 6:30 p.m. – Journey to Hope
Wednesday, September 19, 7:00 p.m. – Agricultural Commission
Thursday, September 20, 7:00 p.m. – Cemetery Corporation
Tuesday, September 25, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Monday, October 1, 7:00 p.m. – Youth Basketball
Tuesday, October 2, 7:30 p.m. – Lion’s Club
Tuesday, October 9, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, October 10, 7:00 p.m. – EB B.A.S.E.
Tuesday, October 16, 6:30 p.m. – Journey to Hope
Wednesday, October 17, 7:00 p.m. – Agricultural Commission
|